Author Topic: Quake2 MD2 Importer / Exporter V2.0 for 3dsMax - Now Exports multiple meshes  (Read 24197 times)

Offline r1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Quake2 MD2 Exporter V2.0 for 3dsMax

If anyone here does 3d modeling in 3ds max, this little exporter might come in handy. I need it cause WODX will soon require new models.
I've updated the original 3dsMax MD2 Exporter by Adam Barton, and added the ability to export multiple meshes based on your selection.
So now it's even easier to export all sorts of simple animations without the need for bones.
You can just key-frame various rotations and moves to do the same thing.



Download Quake2 MD2 Importer / Exporter V2.0 for 3dsMax

Original Thread

You might also need Quake 2 Modeller 0.90b to add multiple skins (if needed)
and re-export the final model into Quake 2.
http://www.fileplanet.com/8649/0/fileinfo/



Cheers  :beer:
NIN-Ruiner


« Last Edit: November 02, 2011, 05:05:55 PM by ruiner »
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus

Offline beanstorm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
    • View Profile
    • beanstorms skins
  • Rated:
Re: Quake2 MD2 Exporter V2.0 for 3dsMax - Now Exports multiple meshes
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2011, 12:38:16 PM »
 :ubershock: Good job ruiner !! will this also work in maya?
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus

Offline r1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Re: Quake2 MD2 Exporter V2.0 for 3dsMax - Now Exports multiple meshes
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2011, 01:32:12 PM »
Not directly, since Maya has a different scripting language than max.
What you can do is export your Maya model as obj or fbx to get it into max, and from there just export to md2.
Or if you have Maya 2012 and Max 2012, you don't even need to export obj, but just use the new "Send to Max" command.
« Last Edit: September 07, 2011, 01:35:04 PM by ruiner »
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus

Offline beanstorm

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 280
    • View Profile
    • beanstorms skins
  • Rated:
Re: Quake2 MD2 Exporter V2.0 for 3dsMax - Now Exports multiple meshes
« Reply #3 on: September 08, 2011, 06:40:32 AM »
Thanks Ruiner. I`m only a hobbyist modeller and find it easier to model the mesh in Maya and export (fbx) to Milkshape.

Welcome to TastySpleen. We need more people like you.

  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus

Offline Jay Dolan

  • Swanky Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 640
    • View Profile
    • Quetoo.org
  • Rated:
Re: Quake2 MD2 Exporter V2.0 for 3dsMax - Now Exports multiple meshes
« Reply #4 on: September 12, 2011, 07:08:55 AM »
Cool stuff :) We're always struggling with handling these aging formats on the Quake2World project. We've recently overhauled the entire game to use Quake3 models and animations (as well as .obj for static meshes) -- and even .md3 is archaic and difficult to find support for these days!



Tabun's qforcer Quake3 ppm in Quake2World :)

Offline fdrjk

  • Brobdingnagian Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 4996
  • gotta be above it
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Re: Quake2 MD2 Exporter V2.0 for 3dsMax - Now Exports multiple meshes
« Reply #5 on: September 12, 2011, 11:55:48 AM »
Are you ever gonna finish that damned thing? :-*
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus

Offline r1

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Re: Quake2 MD2 Exporter V2.0 for 3dsMax - Now Exports multiple meshes
« Reply #6 on: November 02, 2011, 04:40:17 PM »
Quake2 MD2 Importer V2.0 for 3dsMax

I've updated the original 3dsMax MD2 Importer by Chris Cookson. It probably worked fine in GMax but it had some issues in 3dsmax, mainly the UV Map wasn't placed where it should be, and the animation frames weren't always scaled to fit the timeline, especially after pressing Reset. A new feature I've added was the Bounding Box Generator which creates two transparent boxes fitted so their intersection forms a bounding box around the model and so they can be easily adjusted to exclude small protruding details like antennas etc. When finished you can output their "Top Right" and "Bottom Left" coordinates to Clipboard. You can then use these coords to setup the bounding box in your mod:

ent->solid = SOLID_BBOX;
VectorSet (ent->maxs, 11, 10, 32);
VectorSet (ent->mins, -10, -10, -23);


Or if they're exposed in override like in WODX or Lazarus you can do this:

{
 "solidstate" "3"
 "tright" "11 10 32"
 "bleft" "-10 -10 -23"
 "origin" "671 -1113 32"
 "renderfx" "32"
 "startframe" "0"
 "endframe" "4"
 "noise" "test.wav"
 "usermodel" "testobject/tris.md2"
 "classname" "model_spawn"
}




Download Quake2 MD2 Importer / Exporter V2.0 for 3dsMax

Original Thread:
http://www.netdoo.com/ninclan/board/YaBB.cgi?num=1320275879/0#0

« Last Edit: November 02, 2011, 06:06:14 PM by ruiner »
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus

 

El Box de Shoutamente

Last 10 Shouts:

 

Admin

January 21, 2019, 11:19:44 PM
(How are you posting this if you're not signed in?)
 

-=[AZ]=-

January 20, 2019, 05:56:31 PM
I'm having trouble signing in. It says session expired or something along those  lines and it doesn't let me sign in......
 

ImperiusDamian

January 20, 2019, 02:33:48 PM
I am such a n00b. I had no idea the server IPs had changed. Shows how long it's been since I played Q2!
 

Admin

January 18, 2019, 06:01:51 PM
Not seeing any apparent bans. What happens (exactly) when you try to connect? Can you connect to any of our other Q2 ports?

setsujo

January 18, 2019, 05:45:09 PM
I am having trouble joining 23.227.170.222:27916
Is it possible I was banned... and if so why? I do run Yamagi Quake 2. Could that be the reason if I was banned?
 

Admin

January 01, 2019, 04:54:12 PM
NOTE: A media-embedding forum mod is now installed. Should be able to just paste ordinary links (youtube, twitter, instagram, liveleak, etc.) and have the media show up.
 

Er!c@

December 26, 2018, 05:09:22 PM
Merry Late xmas nerds :)
 

yahoo

December 16, 2018, 01:10:02 AM
err imean sata or chipset driver
 

yahoo

December 15, 2018, 10:48:16 PM
try installing the ide controller driver
 

R. Hayabusa

December 15, 2018, 10:18:57 PM
anyone know how to stop the hard drive from using 100% rsources. it's not a virus and i looked at toms hardware. i think it need to update my pentium firmware. im not sure how.

Show 50 latest
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
January 23, 2019, 04:00:04 AM

Login with username, password and session length