Author Topic: Menu_Main error in Q2Pro client.  (Read 242 times)

Offline HellzReverend

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Menu_Main error in Q2Pro client.
« on: February 02, 2019, 05:05:58 PM »
For some reason, in the Q2Pro client, every time I press Esc it makes me say "menu_main" and I have to press it many many times in order to get the main menu to come up. And I end up getting chat silenced or banned because I have to spam the Esc key till it works. I've even started with a fresh copy and I don't know wtf is going on. Anyone else have this issue? Is this normal for this client?
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus

Offline Muerte

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 320
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Re: Menu_Main error in Q2Pro client.
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2019, 09:54:38 AM »
I really wish you guys would stop editing config.cfg and edit autoexec.cfg the way the game authors intended it to work.

You have to take extreme measures like write-protecting files to make your changes stick.

Config.cfg is written by the game when you quit.
Autoexec.cfg is for your customizations.

If you do this you won’t have to fuck around with config.cfg all the time.
Cool story but you forgeting one main part :) q2pro using  q2config.cfg and configs are not problem

when you using q2pro always copy all files from archive to quake2 folder

for example newest  q2pro have .exe and q2pro.menu  changing original q2 menu
and new gamex86.dll

if you dont have q2pro.menu in  baseq2 folder there is problem with menu
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus

Offline QwazyWabbit

  • Carpal Tunnel Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1232
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Re: Menu_Main error in Q2Pro client.
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2019, 03:18:35 PM »
The is no Menu_Main command in q2pro and no Menu_Main in q2pro.menu.
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus

Offline VaeVictis

  • i was -1 because you fucking suck
  • Brobdingnagian Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4460
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Re: Menu_Main error in Q2Pro client.
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2019, 04:03:26 PM »
bind ESCAPE "togglemenu"
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus

Offline Muerte

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 320
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Re: Menu_Main error in Q2Pro client.
« Reply #4 on: February 10, 2019, 06:22:18 PM »
The is no Menu_Main command in q2pro and no Menu_Main in q2pro.menu.
sorry its my mistake - i didnt explain well

Q2PRO

Q2PRO is an enhanced Quake 2 client and server for Windows and Linux. Supported features include:

    fully rewritten OpenGL renderer optimized for stable FPS
    enhanced console command completion
    persistent and searchable console command history
    fully asynchronous client
    ZIP packfiles (.pkz)
    JPEG/PNG textures
    MD3 models
    fast and secure HTTP downloads
    multichannel sound using OpenAL
    forward and backward seeking in demos
    recording from demos
    server side mutliview demos
    live game broadcasting capabilities
    variable server FPS
    sane error recovery and reporting

- own gamex86.dll so no "main menu" as in stock quake2

  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus

Offline QwazyWabbit

  • Carpal Tunnel Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1232
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Re: Menu_Main error in Q2Pro client.
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2019, 08:51:59 PM »
No, you did not understand well. I have the source code for Q2pro and I have searched it for Menu_Main and it does not exist. I also have a fully installed Q2pro client and I have inspected the code in q2pro.menu and that string does not exist. Furthermore, using Menu_Main as a client command requires a bound key. The OP has bound “Menu_Main” to a key and on many server mods text that is not a valid client command is transmitted as “say” text to the game.

The OP needs to fix the bind. This can be accomplished in game.

However, if he follows the advice given, to modify config.cfg, he will have problems in future.

I will explain again how Q2 clients work:
(This applies to all Q2 clients, Quake2 from idSoftware, R1q2, Q2pro)

At startup the Q2 file system is initiated and .pak files are inventoried and made ready. The file “default.cfg” is loaded and parsed. This establishes the basic binds as idSoftware intended them.

Next, config.cfg is loaded and parsed, if it exists. (The game WRITES this file whenever you quit the client, each and every time it closes.) It writes it anew every time. Most importantly, it NEVER SAVES ALIASES. This is why you don’t edit config.cfg and why you don’t write protect it. (Q2pro uses q2config.cfg on Windows but config.cfg on non-Windows OS but IMO this is an error.)

Next, autoexec.cfg is loaded and parsed. This allows you to add or change binds by OVERRIDING the previous “default” and “config” binds and to add aliases. Since Q2 never writes to autoexec.cfg you can confidently make your changes permanent without needing to fight Q2 by write protecting any files.

And because you don’t write protect config.cfg the game will save them for you on a normal exit and you don’t need to worry about losing them.

All the OP needs to do is follow Vae's advice and bind escape to "togglemenu".
« Last Edit: February 10, 2019, 09:12:30 PM by QwazyWabbit »
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus

Offline Muerte

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 320
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Re: Menu_Main error in Q2Pro client.
« Reply #6 on: February 11, 2019, 02:34:19 AM »
just because all reasons you think client should have config.cfg i moved long time ago all comands from config.cfg to autoexec when Rich enabled bigger config file in r1q2

my config.cfg is empty and write protected witch mean quake2 will execute only commands at start writen in autoexec and not commands accidentaly or test-typed on server and finished in config.cfg

 every version of q2pro have own menu (on older versions work even default q2 menu)

to get menu to work client need to have same version of a2pro and q2pro.menu
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus

 

El Box de Shoutamente

Last 10 Shouts:

 

[BTF]EyEsTrAiN

April 24, 2019, 05:28:01 PM
All life begins and ends with Nu.
 

quadz

April 20, 2019, 03:21:54 PM
Punk: Indeed, it does seem concerning. Last seen Feb 3 in Q2, and Feb 4 (early AM) on the Forum. I'd tried reaching out on the 3 email addresses I know of, but no reply.
 

quadz

April 20, 2019, 03:13:37 PM
Avoozl: What is the error message?

Sometimes Anti-Virus software will block the installation of anticheat.dll, so maybe check your AV logs to see if anything is being blocked/quarantined.
 

Avoozl

April 20, 2019, 12:05:42 AM
Every time I try to install the Q2 Starter version from TS I get an error which causes it to roll back the installation. Run as Administrator mode doesn't seem to fix this.

Punk_FAS

April 18, 2019, 08:18:14 PM
Still no word on Focalor? Are we officially concerned at this point? I hope he hasn't pulled a daelmun.
 

Admin

April 15, 2019, 09:44:39 AM
AC violation was: "unknown-renderer"

0rbisson

April 15, 2019, 05:53:43 AM
 _____(i)_______ was kicked for anticheat violation . surprise surprise. Do we know what it was specifically for?
 

Prophet

April 14, 2019, 04:11:51 PM
I just want to give a big MOO out  to all my peeps.
 

Waffle Whiffer

April 05, 2019, 06:48:21 AM
Still no Foc? Get Dirtycop to find him. :-(

Show 50 latest
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 26, 2019, 07:11:00 AM

Login with username, password and session length