Author Topic: Config problems....  (Read 2164 times)

Offline Barton

  • Carpal Tunnel Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1716
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Config problems....
« on: November 09, 2011, 10:25:23 PM »
A few people here already know of my tdm bind issue. For some reason in-game, the game changes my loc_here bind so that I say my position in mm1 instead of mm2. This problem is very irritating because sometimes the bind works and sometimes it doesn't. There's no way I know whether the change has occurred unless I use the bind. It's as if the game changes my bloody bind at its own whim. One thing I did notice is that whenever this switch happens, my loc_here bind changes to "location", which doesn't make any sense to me at all. What the hell does that command do....I certainly have never seen or used that command ever in a bind.

One thing I thought it could be was the fact that I don't use unbindall when I boot up my tdm config, and there's a few binds that are duplicates from my config.cfg, but logic tells me that the game would just overwrite those similar binds, so I have no idea why only my loc_here bind freaks out and not my loc_there bind, when it's also in my config.cfg. 

And yeah...I tried deleting my config.cfg to get the original config.cfg back, but apparently I saved over that a long time ago by mistake (via quitting the menu). I have no clue where the game stores this config, to fix this issue. If I have a choice, I'd rather not uninstall to fix this problem.
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus

Offline VaeVictis

  • i was -1 because you fucking suck
  • Brobdingnagian Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4470
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Re: Config problems....
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2011, 11:34:25 PM »
i believe opentdm can do location with just %L which might fix the problem? you wont have loc_there with that which i use some times for saying items are available or for pointing out enemies my teammate can cut off

it also might be the syntax you are using in your autoexec with the bind....

for starters, dont stick them in config.cfg put them in an autoexec.cfg

and use a syntax similar to this with r1q2

${$loc_here}
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus

Offline playboy

  • Carpal Tunnel Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1533
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Re: Config problems....
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2011, 05:12:09 AM »
how many configs do you use and how many are in your baseq2 folder
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus
I wish haunted would RTFM

Offline [BTF] Reflex

  • Loquaciously Multiloquent Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 5291
  • !
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Re: Config problems....
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2011, 06:19:59 AM »
"Location" is what comes up when you use the command on a map that doesnt have a loc file.


  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus
Sometimes I think it’s a sin when I feel like I’m winnin’ when I’m losin’ again

Offline Barton

  • Carpal Tunnel Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1716
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Re: Config problems....
« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2011, 08:02:35 AM »
i believe opentdm can do location with just %L which might fix the problem? you wont have loc_there with that which i use some times for saying items are available or for pointing out enemies my teammate can cut off

it also might be the syntax you are using in your autoexec with the bind....

for starters, dont stick them in config.cfg put them in an autoexec.cfg

and use a syntax similar to this with r1q2

${$loc_here}

Yeah, my configuration is pretty messy. I didn't realize the importance about the autoconfig until about a year ago. I should use unbindall but I never bothered since I didn't seem to have any problems until now.

Yes that's the syntax I use, but I don't think that's a problem since I use it also for weapon drop binds and those never switch to mm1 on me.

I'm not sure if %L works with r1q2.

how many configs do you use and how many are in your baseq2 folder

I have three: config.cfg, jump.cfg and my one for tdm. I just boot up my custom config before I connect to a server, every time I play.

"Location" is what comes up when you use the command on a map that doesnt have a loc file.

Where does it come up? In the bind, or is the command echo'd? For me, even though my one key that I use for loc_here gets rebind as "location", it still displays loc_here. Also, I have loc files for all of the tdm maps that people play on here.
« Last Edit: November 10, 2011, 08:07:10 AM by Barton »
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus

Offline reaper

  • Opulent Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2872
  • Nice night for a walk, eh? - Nice night for a walk
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Re: Config problems....
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2011, 04:36:50 PM »
Doesn't typing "bind" in the console show what your keys are bound to?  Maybe after the key starts using MM1 you can type bind and see what it says.  Don't you rebind keys, for example holding 1, or hitting 1 then 4 does something?  My guess is it's something with the rebinding and the configuration files having multiple entries.  If it happens often enough, you could try renaming your old configs .bak, and then adding the binds and aliases one at a time until something's up?

  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus
VaeVictus "reaper is a lying sack of shit and ragequit then had, probably slugs, come alias and beat me, wasnt even the same person playing OBVIOUSLY, accuracies basicly doubled, and strategy

Offline Barton

  • Carpal Tunnel Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1716
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Re: Config problems....
« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2011, 05:23:35 PM »
Doesn't typing "bind" in the console show what your keys are bound to?  Maybe after the key starts using MM1 you can type bind and see what it says.  Don't you rebind keys, for example holding 1, or hitting 1 then 4 does something?  My guess is it's something with the rebinding and the configuration files having multiple entries.  If it happens often enough, you could try renaming your old configs .bak, and then adding the binds and aliases one at a time until something's up?


Yes, my bind does do that. When my loc_here bind changes, bind 1 in my console says it switched from loc_here to "location".

Rebind keys never were a problem before for me, so I'm not sure if that's the problem. Anyway, I can't even get rid of that loc_here bind in my config.cfg if I wanted to, since the game keeps overwriting my config.cfg with the one that has loc_here bind. I think I'm screwed unless I can find out how to edit that config the game keeps creating. I don't have a clue how you'd do that.
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus

Offline reaper

  • Opulent Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2872
  • Nice night for a walk, eh? - Nice night for a walk
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Re: Config problems....
« Reply #7 on: November 10, 2011, 08:22:50 PM »
Maybe search for location and loc_here, and remove them all.  Then add everything to autoexec.cfg, then add them to your mod config files, where you do bind key "exec ConfigInModDirectory".
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus
VaeVictus "reaper is a lying sack of shit and ragequit then had, probably slugs, come alias and beat me, wasnt even the same person playing OBVIOUSLY, accuracies basicly doubled, and strategy

Offline VaeVictis

  • i was -1 because you fucking suck
  • Brobdingnagian Member
  • *
  • Posts: 4470
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Re: Config problems....
« Reply #8 on: November 11, 2011, 12:28:51 AM »
its probably bad syntax in a config file you are over looking, like config.cfg or autoexec.cfg in the /quake2/opentdm/ folder
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus

Offline Barton

  • Carpal Tunnel Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1716
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Re: Config problems....
« Reply #9 on: November 11, 2011, 07:40:32 AM »
Problem fixed. Thanks for the help folks. Turns out it was an error I made in one of my aliases, "location". It would rebind loc_here to the wrong message mode.  :shifteyes:
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus

 

El Box de Shoutamente

Last 10 Shouts:

-Unh0ly-

Today at 09:17:05 AM
after careful consideration and after reviewing chat logs,, as of today -=KEA RA1LZ=- FFA INSTAGIB CHICAGO! will no longer feature offhand graplling hook
 

|iR|Focalor

November 14, 2020, 05:47:55 AM
 

|iR|Focalor

November 13, 2020, 01:09:21 AM
 

[BTF]Fatknitty

October 28, 2020, 06:54:07 AM
them bots r back on DM...  please send help fast!
 

Admin

October 26, 2020, 11:12:00 AM
Ban list updated.

otg

October 26, 2020, 08:58:27 AM
there are bots back spam chatting and taking up slots. please fix!
 

|iR|Focalor

October 24, 2020, 02:23:53 PM
 

adz1La

October 18, 2020, 12:05:02 AM
 ;)
 

|iR|Focalor

October 10, 2020, 11:35:41 PM
 

beaver{KEA}

October 07, 2020, 06:16:38 PM
6V6+ ON RA2 NOW

Show 50 latest
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 24, 2020, 11:59:35 PM

Login with username, password and session length