Author Topic: Quake2 Sever Setup  (Read 3120 times)

Offline Greaper6

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Quake2 Sever Setup
« on: July 18, 2008, 11:53:53 PM »
i have r1q2's dedicated.exe for my sever running, but I need to knw how to setup the rcon, cfg files etc etc, when Im done, you guys could play at my sever also maybe ^__^
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus

Offline Greaper6

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Re: Quake2 Sever Setup
« Reply #1 on: July 29, 2008, 05:29:23 PM »
Are you serious, nobody fucking replayed!   Ill punch you in the Face!




         :fight:
 GrimReaper / BTF



-[BTF]GrimReaper
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus

Offline [BTF]Gator

  • Carpal Tunnel Member
  • ******
  • Posts: 1617
  • Warm Blooded Reptile in a Cold Blooded World
    • View Profile
    • BTF Website
  • Rated:
Re: Quake2 Sever Setup
« Reply #2 on: July 30, 2008, 07:10:10 PM »
you set the rcon_password by "rcon_password (password)".

You create a confg by making a .cfg file with all the wanted commands.  All of this stuff is found pretty easily by googling.

You could take a shortcut and use OSP Tourney which is available in the downloads section here, as that would have all the files included, just waiting for your customization, and the readme and included documents will prove educational for you i am sure.
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus
join us in irc, enterthegame server, channels #btf, #tastyspleen
www.clanbtf.net

Offline R. Hayabusa

  • Swanky Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 865
    • View Profile
    • Lithium CTF Files
  • Rated:
Re: Quake2 Sever Setup
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2014, 06:11:12 AM »
alright, it's been a long time coming, but i setup a dedicated hosted game server, (Not my crappy DSL) but of course there is a problem. r1q2 isn't installed on the hosts computer. is there a way to install it through the control panel web directory? i tried uploading my r1q2.exe file but it says access denied. i was thinking if i was able to get it uploaded to the host computer, i could alter the game exec file to match what i have on mine and get all my overrides available.. anyone know how?

Offline The Happy Friar

  • Opulent Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2088
    • View Profile
    • Fuzzy Logic Inc
  • Rated:
Re: Quake2 Sever Setup
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2014, 08:07:04 AM »
Depends on who the host is.  r1q2 has an auto-updater and my host lets me run the updater and update myself.
  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus
q2server.fuzzylogicinc.com
d3server.fuzzylogicinc.com
l33t hacz over yonder.  ;) :)

Offline R. Hayabusa

  • Swanky Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 865
    • View Profile
    • Lithium CTF Files
  • Rated:
Re: Quake2 Sever Setup
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2014, 05:08:48 PM »
hmm, i don't know if the host i selected does that. i would think initially they would have the r1q2 files on their host computer if so, thx friar

Offline quadz

  • Phenomenally Prodigious Member
  • **
  • Posts: 3833
    • View Profile
  • Rated:
Re: Quake2 Sever Setup
« Reply #6 on: December 01, 2014, 05:28:40 PM »
i would think initially they would have the r1q2 files on their host computer

What does your server print when you try "rcon version" from your Q2 client?

  • Insightful
    Informative
    Funny
    Nice Job / Good Work
    Rock On
    Flawless Logic
    Well-Reasoned Argument and/or Conclusion
    Demonstrates Exceptional Knowlege of the Game
    Appears Not to Comprehend Game Fundamentals
    Frag of the Week
    Frag Hall of Fame
    Jump of the Week
    Jump Hall of Fame
    Best Solution
    Wins The Internet
    Whoosh! You done missed the joke thar Cletus!
    Obvious Troll Is Obvious
    DO YOU EVEN LIFT?
    DEMO OR STFU
    Offtopic
    Flamebait
    Redundant
    Factually Challenged
    Preposterously Irrational Arguments
    Blindingly Obvious Logical Fallacies
    Absurd Misconstrual of Scientific Principles or Evidence
    Amazing Conspiracy Theory Bro
    Racist Ignoramus
"He knew all the tricks, dramatic irony, metaphor, bathos, puns, parody, litotes and... satire. He was vicious."

Offline R. Hayabusa

  • Swanky Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 865
    • View Profile
    • Lithium CTF Files
  • Rated:
Re: Quake2 Sever Setup
« Reply #7 on: December 01, 2014, 05:47:18 PM »
it would appear i'm very inexperienced when it comes to server admin. i don't really tinker around with the commands, since i never had any real problematic players before. so putting the appropriate command syntax would be a bit problematic for me. now i have another interface to get acquainted with.  may take a while to get used to and learn. even if it appears to be easy. But to answer the question, i tried typing in rcon version , it just says bad rcon password. i do know however, when i start my local server it says r1q2 in the server printout when it starts. on the new dedicated it doesn't. it looks like the default lithium attached to q2.exe. no bells and whistles.

 

El Box de Shoutamente

Last 10 Shouts:

Sgt. Dick

May 21, 2019, 04:07:06 AM
Foc - where are you.
 

quadz

May 18, 2019, 10:21:55 PM
Thanks, yes, system crashed; unknown reason.

Hopefully everything is restarted now.
 

NIN-IceFox

May 18, 2019, 08:56:59 PM
Some servers seem down currently Quadz, don't know if it's just a hiccup that'll fix itself, maintenance or what, but just in case, I mention it.
 

NoBugsOnMe

May 13, 2019, 09:44:19 PM
pm gang rise up
 

quadz

May 10, 2019, 08:27:35 PM
It's always been that if you mymap and disconnect before the map goes live, it's deleted from the queue.

Occasinally, someone will stick around until their map loads, and THEN disconnect, which is not appreciated. (Currently the only recourse is a full mute, as there's no provision for blocking just mymap usage.)

At least these days, the chosen map has to be roughly compatible with the number of players active on the server. (No more mapping sewer64 on a 3-player server; etc.)

Punk_FAS

May 10, 2019, 08:22:02 AM
Any way to prevent people from trolling with mymap? By that I mean they join the server, mymap a map, then immediately discconnect, forcing whoever's playing to play a map that nobody there necessarily wanted to play in the first place. Maybe have it check to see if the player who issued the command
 

R. Hayabusa

May 07, 2019, 10:16:25 PM
it's tradition to play vanila and listen to something like this
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yOSsvue9DM0&t=243s

Punk_FAS

May 07, 2019, 07:44:28 PM
Seems like that did the trick, quadz. I'm sure everyone is happy to have their lower pings back :) Thanks!

0rbisson

May 06, 2019, 08:23:50 PM
Yes it appears to be normal. thanks
 

quadz

May 06, 2019, 01:44:21 PM
OK, they made a routing change that appears to have resolved the issue I was seeing here.

Everyone else's pings back to normal?

Show 50 latest
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
May 23, 2019, 02:14:18 AM

Login with username, password and session length